What is my towing company worth?
Towing companies sell on owner earnings, with trucks and rotation or motor-club contracts making up much of the value. Many states license towing companies separately, and buyers check that the permits can follow the sale.
Avg SDE multiple
3.28×
Typical range
2.36–3.97×
Avg revenue multiple
0.95×
Median sale price
$1.25M
BizBuySell industry row: Towing Companies. Range applies the typical quartile spread (0.72×–1.21× of the average, from BizBuySell's HVAC quartiles) because no trade quartiles are published. Source: BizBuySell — Business Valuation Multiples by Industry (businesses sold Q3 2021–Q2 2026).
Value your towing company
Trade: Towing ·
Worked example
Hypothetical. A 9-truck towing company with a storage lot and a dispatcher. About half of revenue is police rotation and motor-club work.
- Revenue $1,100,000, owner earnings (SDE) $320,000, 16 years, about 50% recurring, “I manage, my team does the work”.
- Start at the published 3.28× average.
- Owner involvement: I manage, my team does the work: +0.15×. Buyers pay more when the business runs without the owner.
- Recurring revenue 30–59%: +0.10×. Some contracted or repeat revenue.
- 16 years in business: +0.10×. Long, proven history.
- Adjusted multiple 3.63× × $320,000 = $1,162,000, range $835,000 – $1,405,000.
- Revenue cross-check: $1,100,000 × 0.95× = $1,045,000.
What raises the price
- Police rotation, motor-club or commercial contracts
- Owned, well-kept trucks
- Drivers who will stay
- A licensed storage lot
What lowers it
- One contract making up most revenue
- Old trucks with deferred maintenance
- Owner on call every night
- Insurance claims history
Calculating SDE for a towing company
Start from net profit on your tax return or P&L, then add back:
- Owner salary
- Depreciation on trucks
- Interest on truck loans
- One-time repairs
Only add back what a buyer can verify. See SDE explained: how to calculate owner earnings and add-backs for a full walkthrough.
If there are two working owners, the second owner's salary usually stays as a cost, because a buyer will need to replace that person.
Questions
Why is the median sale price high?
Trucks and lots are usually included in the sale, so prices are higher than for asset-light service businesses.
How this estimate works
We start from the published average multiple for businesses in this category that actually sold, adjust it for owner involvement, recurring revenue, track record and size, and apply it to your owner earnings. Read the full valuation methodology, including what we don't do.
Related trades
Compare other trades
| Trade | Avg SDE multiple | Avg revenue multiple | Median sale price | Basis |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plumbing | 2.61× | 0.69× | $699,000 | Trade row |
| HVAC | 2.83×quartiles 1.99–3.33× | 0.60× | $750,000 | Trade row |
| Electrical | 2.77× | 0.63× | $1,009,000 | Trade row |
| Landscaping | 2.49× | 0.72× | $449,950 | Trade row |
| Pool service / routes | 2.61× | 0.83× | — | Sector average (no trade row) |
| Pest control | 2.46×quartiles 1.69–3× | 1.01× | $250,000 | Trade row |
| Cleaning | 2.25× | 0.72× | $281,500 | Trade row |
| Roofing | 2.65× | 0.59× | $750,500 | Sector average (no trade row) |
| Auto repair | 2.85× | 0.65× | $430,000 | Trade row |
| Salon / barbershop | 2.10× | 0.52× | $117,375 | Trade row |
| Restaurant | 2.18×quartiles 1.34–2.53× | 0.39× | $220,000 | Trade row |
| Daycare / child care | 3.28×quartiles 1.94–4.03× | 0.88× | $380,000 | Trade row |
| Dental practice | 2.75×quartiles 1.6–3.37× | 0.76× | $350,000 | Trade row |
| Gym / fitness center | 2.54×quartiles 1.72–3× | 0.70× | $204,000 | Trade row |
| Insurance agency | 2.87×quartiles 1.88–3.44× | 1.52× | $500,000 | Trade row |
| Accounting / tax / bookkeeping | 2.27×quartiles 1.61–2.66× | 1.08× | $450,000 | Trade row |
| Moving company | 2.52×quartiles 1.8–3.11× | 0.63× | $350,000 | Trade row |
| IT services / MSP | 3.22×quartiles 2.2–3.87× | 1.08× | $726,800 | Trade row |
| Locksmith | 2.35× | 0.75× | $300,000 | Trade row |
| Pet grooming | 2.30×quartiles 1.38–2.51× | 0.63× | $152,500 | Trade row |
| Laundromat | 3.70× | 1.33× | $250,000 | Trade row |
| Car wash | 4.87× | 1.96× | $800,000 | Trade row |
| Towing | 3.28× | 0.95× | $1,250,000 | Trade row |
| Dry cleaning | 2.11×quartiles 1.42–2.55× | 0.77× | $253,500 | Trade row |
| Coffee shop / cafe | 2.27× | 0.47× | $150,000 | Trade row |
| Dog daycare / boarding | 3.27× | 1.08× | $412,500 | Trade row |
| Concrete | 2.54× | 0.61× | $780,000 | Trade row |
| Painting | 2.65× | 0.59× | $750,500 | Sector average (no trade row) |
| Garage door | 2.65× | 0.59× | $750,500 | Sector average (no trade row) |
| Handyman | 2.65× | 0.59× | $750,500 | Sector average (no trade row) |
| Tree service | 2.61×quartiles 1.75–3.13× | 0.83× | $350,000 | Sector average (no trade row) |
| Appliance repair | 2.61×quartiles 1.75–3.13× | 0.83× | $350,000 | Sector average (no trade row) |
| Junk removal | 2.61×quartiles 1.75–3.13× | 0.83× | $350,000 | Sector average (no trade row) |
| Other main-street business | 2.61× | 0.83× | $350,000 | General main-street range |
Source: BizBuySell, Business Valuation Multiples by Industry, businesses sold Q3 2021–Q2 2026; quartiles from BizBuySell's valuation benchmark pages (sold 2021–2025). Pool, tree service, appliance repair, and junk removal use the Service Businesses sector average. Roofing, painting, garage door, and handyman use the Building and Construction sector average. “Other” uses the Service Businesses sector. Junk removal is not the Junk and Salvage Yards row. Retrieved Oct 30–Nov 2, 2026.
Estimates for information only; not an appraisal or an offer. MainStreetKeys is not a business broker. Data retrieved Oct 30–Nov 2, 2026.